Watay ROW Clearing — Operations Dashboard

W54W 220 spans · 295 ha  |  Red Lake (WPQ/PQ) 564 spans · 266 ha
as of 02 Sep 2026
W54W data 02 Sep 15:02

W54W completion statuseveryone

Share of the corridor by hectare, in four groups. The AGOL stages behind each group are listed under it, so the contract vocabulary is still there. A span on hold counts as on hold whatever stage it reached — the same rule the map uses — and sits in “not yet started”; it also keeps its own card above.

Stage groupSpansHectaresShare
Not yet started
On hold 1, Ready 13, Assigned 16, Not staged yet 162
192255.486%
In progress
In Progress 12, Cleanup / Deficiency 0
1216.76%
Accepted / ready to chip
Accepted 16
1623.28%
Invoiceable
Ready for Commissioning 0, Commissioned 0
00.00%
Total220295.2100%
Completed ground, as assessed
Machine could have taken11.3 ha49%
Manual-only ground11.9 ha51%
All of it was cut by hand. No machine has been deployed, and nothing in the schema records how a span was actually cleared — this is the assessment’s view of the ground, so the blue is work a machine could have taken and did not.

Crew statssupervisors

Ranked by hectares per crew-day — the rate the bonus pays on, and the fair comparison when crews have not worked the same number of days. Workbook figures, current pay period; the table below it is AGOL and covers all time.

avg 0.380.85TOP1Don Kenny5.93 ha · 7.0 d0.592Ben4.13 ha · 7.0 d0.473Mustafa3.08 ha · 6.5 d0.404Raiden2.77 ha · 7.0 d0.00Hammad0.00 ha · 7.0 dnothing logged0.00Alier0.00 ha · 7.0 dnothing logged
Bar height is hectares per crew-day. Dashed line is the all-crew average, 0.383 — 15.91 ha over 41.5 crew-days.

Hectares assigned (any span carrying the crew name), completed (crew reported 100%, or the span reached Accepted) and accepted (at Accepted or beyond). Nested, so assigned ≥ completed ≥ accepted. Name variants are merged here — Raiden Hyvarinen, Alier Agau.

CrewSpansAssignedCompletedAcceptedCompleted share
Don Kenny Mugisha912.7 ha7.3 ha5.9 ha
Raiden Hyvarinen710.1 ha2.8 ha2.8 ha
Benjamin Joy79.8 ha4.1 ha4.1 ha
Hammad Mvano56.6 ha0.0 ha0.0 ha
Alier Agau56.1 ha0.9 ha0.0 ha
Mustafa Ertem34.6 ha3.1 ha3.1 ha
All crews3649.8 ha18.2 ha15.9 ha37% of assigned
Only 11 spans carry a crew progress figure, so "completed" mostly reflects the work stage rather than a crew’s own report. Assigned work is 17% of the 295 ha corridor; the rest has no crew yet.

Crew earnings & production bonussupervisors & project managers

From the work tracking workbook, current pay period. Crew totals only; no individual pay is shown here.

How the bonus works. Hectares cleared × $2,500 makes a crew pool. Each member takes a share of that pool in proportion to the days they worked, and their own day-rate earnings are deducted from their share — so it is not an extra payment per day on top of the base rate. A crew earns a bonus only once its production exceeds what it has already been paid, and a higher day rate yields a smaller bonus for identical work. Read the last column as crew productivity, not as anyone’s entitlement.
Day-rate earnings
$36,125
42 crew-days (145 person-days) across 6 crews
Production value
$39,781
15.91 ha at $2,500/ha
Net bonus earned
$18,081
paid on top of day rates
Crews with no hectares
2
Crew 1, Crew 2 · 14 crew-days, $14,425 paid
CrewLead handPeopleCrew-daysPerson-daysDay payHectaresHa per crew-dayProductionNet bonusCrew bonus per crew-day
Crew 6Don Kenny57.030$7,5005.930.847$14,818$7,318$1,045/day
Crew 5Ben47.024$6,0004.130.591$10,336$4,336$619/day
Crew 4Mustafa46.516$3,8503.080.474$7,696$3,846$592/day
Crew 3Raiden37.018$4,3502.770.396$6,930$2,580$369/day
Crew 1Hammad47.032$8,0000.000.000$0$0$0/day
Crew 2Alier47.025$6,4250.000.000$0$0$0/day
All crews2441.5145$36,12515.910.383$39,781$18,081$436/day

Plan vs actualproject managers

The assessed rate was an estimate made before the work started. These are the two ways it has turned out to be wrong, measured on 10 finished spans and 42 crew-days.

Estimate accuracy
1.64×
finished spans took 18.5 days against 11.3 estimated · spread 0.6×–3.6×
Throughput vs plan
3.44×
0.383 ha/crew-day actual against 1.32 assumed
Remaining
280 ha
of 295 ha, per the register
At the observed rate
729
crew-days remaining ≈ 24 weeks with 6 crews at 5 days
Finished spanCrewAreaEst. daysActualRatio
151-152Crew 61.42 ha1.14.03.6×
170-171Crew 31.21 ha0.93.03.3×
167-168Crew 41.52 ha1.32.51.9×
163-164Crew 51.33 ha1.12.01.8×
164-165Crew 51.25 ha1.12.01.8×
165-166Crew 51.56 ha0.71.01.4×
152-153Crew 61.31 ha1.01.01.0×
169-170Crew 31.57 ha1.21.00.8×
150-151Crew 61.61 ha1.31.00.8×
149-150Crew 61.59 ha1.61.00.6×
All finished14.35 ha11.318.51.64×
Read the two ratios separately. Estimate accuracy (1.64×) is what to multiply a span estimate by — it looks only at spans that finished. Throughput (3.44×) is worse because it counts every paid crew-day, including crews that have not completed anything yet, which is why it is the right number for forecasting. The spread across finished spans is 0.6× to 3.6×, so a single span estimate is still a rough guide; the aggregate is the useful part. 1 completed span(s) had no matching log rows and are excluded.

Days on current span

Days logged on the span each crew is working now, against the estimate from its field assessment. The bonus pays only on completion, so a crew sitting on one span earns nothing however hard it works — this is the early warning the hectares column cannot give. 4 crew(s) past estimate.

CrewSpanAreaEst. daysDays on itTimes estimateAssessed as
Crew 1 — Hammad181 - 1820.88 ha0.76.08.6×Medium density, boulders
Crew 4 — Mustafa166 - 1671.54 ha0.85.06.2×Light density, swamp
Crew 3 — Raiden172 - 1731.49 ha1.22.01.7×Light density, rock
Crew 2 — Alier179 - 1801.60 ha1.32.01.5×Medium density, boulders
Crew 5 — Ben160 - 1611.63 ha1.31.00.8×Light density, other
Crew 6 — Don Kenny153 - 1541.41 ha1.41.00.7×Very Light density, boulders
Days logged with no span recorded: Crew 1 2. The log itself is behind, so days-on-span understates.
The two records disagree, and that is worth knowing. The workbook reports 15.91 ha over 11 completed spans; AGOL has 23.21 ha over 16 spans at Accepted or beyond. Neither is corrected here — the workbook drives pay, AGOL drives the map. A gap usually means completions logged in one and not the other.
Workbook read 02 Sep 2026 13:49. It is the crews’ record for pay; this page only reads it.

Needs attentioneveryone

Only what is non-zero. An empty band here is good news.

Restriction ends
13 d
Caribou Nursery Area — 15 Sep (366 Red Lake)
On hold
1
1.5 ha — OPERATIONAL
Machine cannot pass
41
of 127 with a mech verdict — Swamp 10, Rock 8, Boulders 7
Check required
2
quality checker to visit
Approved, not staged
68
92.2 ha with no work stage set
Crew names inconsistent
2
same person entered two ways — "Raiden" / "Raiden Hyvarinen"; "Alier" / "Alier Agau"
Roads, access type unknown
112
of 290 — season unconfirmed

Timing restrictionseveryone

Species-at-risk windows recorded on the spans, evaluated for 02 September 2026. A window in force means no clearing on the spans it covers.

WindowDatesStatusW54WRed LakeNext change
Caribou Nursery AreaMay 1- Sept 15IN FORCE366 · 137 haends 15 Sep (13 d)
Bat HibernaculaSept 1 - May 30IN FORCE10 · 4 haends 30 May (270 d)
Wolverine DenJan 1- Mar 30not in force176 · 121 hastarts 01 Jan (121 d)
Eastern Whip-Poor-WillMay 1 - Aug 1not in force55 · 74 ha513 · 200 hastarts 01 May (241 d)
Bat MaternityMay 15 - Aug 31not in force112 · 148 ha19 · 28 hastarts 15 May (255 d)

Progressproject managers

Assessed
65%
142 of 220 spans · 192 of 295 ha
Work approved
126
57% of spans · 171 ha
Staged (any stage)
57
26% of spans · 77 ha
Estimated crew-days
194
from 140 assessed spans, at recorded rates

Survey coverage, cumulative

Hectares assessed by date — 2026-07-31 to 2026-08-27. The only time series in the data; everything else is a snapshot.

192 ha assessed over 10 survey days

Fieldsupervisors

What can be worked, and what is in the way.

Ready to assign
81
68 not staged + 13 marked Ready · 109 ha
Machine passes
86
of 127 with a mech verdict · 41 cannot
Crews working
6
across 36 spans · see Crew stats above

What stops the machine

Counted across the 41 spans the machine cannot pass. A span can have more than one cause.

CauseSpansHectaresShare of spans
Swamp1014.6
Rock811.5
Boulders79.5
Water57.0
Other57.9
Cliff45.4

Qualityquality checkers

The check workflow has barely started — 21 spans carry check fields at all, so these are early numbers, not a trend.

Spans accepted
16
23.2 ha · 8% of the corridor
Check required
2
flagged for a checker
Open deficiencies
0
crew or client raised
Findings recorded
1
of 142 assessed spans
Photos on file
133
94% of assessed spans

Red Lake (WPQ/PQ)scope, not progress

Mirrored from Watay’s service, which has no work-stage, crew or progress fields — a different schema, not an empty one. Progress for this section is not measured here; what follows is scope.

Spans
564
266 ha across WPQ + PQ
Not Started
563
100% of the section
Work Approval Assigned
1
0% of the section

Red Lake vegetation density

Drives the clearing effort. Ordered light to heavy.

DensitySpansHectaresShare of spans
Very Light5633.2
Light10158.4
Medium265119.8
Heavy13552.2
Very Heavy72.4

Forecast to completionproject managers

Built from the rate crews have actually achieved (0.383 ha per crew-day across 42 crew-days), not from the assessed rate. 6 crews at 5 days a week.

Remaining
280 ha
16 ha done of 295
Rate now
11.5 ha
per week, all crews
Finish at this rate
19 Feb 2027
24 weeks away
Finish at assessed rate
21 Oct 2026
7 weeks — the plan’s own assumption, for comparison

Hectares by date, against the season

Solid green is completed. Each dashed line carries a scenario forward to the 295 ha target. The heavy line on the right is 31 December 2026 — realistically work stops before Christmas once there is snow, so a line still below the target at that wall is hectares that wait for next season.

05010015020025024 Aug07 Sep21 Sep05 Oct19 Oct02 Nov16 Nov30 Nov14 Dec28 Dec31 DecMonday–Friday shifts; flat sections are weekendshectares completedtarget 295 hatoday
completedCrews only 11.5 ha/wk+ 2 Fecon 20.5 ha/wk+ 2 Fecon and Barko 24.3 ha/wkFull fleet 27.3 ha/wktarget & season end
ScenarioTotal ha/wkDone by 31 DecShort of targetFinishes
Crews only11.5214 ha82 ha19 Feb 2027 — next season
+ 2 Fecon20.5295 ha08 Dec 2026 — within the season
+ 2 Fecon and Barko24.3295 ha23 Nov 2026 — within the season
Full fleet27.3295 ha13 Nov 2026 — within the season

Next up, by crew

Spans still open, in line order, with a forecast finish at each crew’s own observed rate. Crews with no completions yet use the fleet average.

CrewSpans leftHectaresRateCrew-daysClears assigned workNext spans
Crew 156.60.3831726 Sep 2026181-182, 182-183, 183-184, 184-185 …
Crew 256.00.3831624 Sep 2026176-177, 177-178, 178-179, 179-180 …
Crew 357.20.3961827 Sep 2026171-172, 172-173, 173-174, 174-175 …
Crew 411.50.474307 Sep 2026166-167
Crew 556.70.5911118 Sep 2026158-159, 159-160, 160-161, 161-162 …
Crew 656.80.847813 Sep 2026153-154, 154-155, 155-156, 156-157 …
Not yet assigned183244.7638shared between crews001-002, 002-003, 003-004, 004-005 …
Dates here are when a crew clears the spans currently assigned to it — not when the job finishes. Almost all the corridor is still unassigned, so those dates fall in September while the whole-job forecast above is February 2027. The gap is the assignment backlog, not a contradiction.

Mechanicalnot yet deployed — scenario

Four machines are available to this job and none is on it. The field assessment already names a machine and a rate for each span it visited, so this is what deploying them would be worth. Assessed rates are derated by 1.64×, the factor measured on finished manual spans — an assessed rate has been optimistic everywhere it has been tested.

MachineCountEst. ha per dayHa per weekWhere the estimate comes fromAssessment recommends it on
Fecon tracked mulcher20.909.0assessment 1.46 ha/day, derated 1.64×22 spans · 31 ha
Barko10.753.8assessment 1.23 ha/day, derated 1.64×76 spans · 98 ha
Excavator + mulch head10.603.0not rated by the assessment — a guess, replace it firstnot rated separately
Fleet415.8
These rates are rough, and they are meant to be replaced. No machine has worked this corridor, so every one is an estimate: two derated from the field assessment, and the excavator a straight guess. They are the single input every machine date on this page rests on. As soon as a machine runs a week here, measure its hectares per working day the same way crew rates are measured and put the real number in MACHINES — the scenarios, the chart and the last useful mobilisation date all follow from it.

What deploying them does to the finish date

Crews and machines working in parallel. Machines can only take ground they can reach (186 ha of the 280 remaining); crews take the manual-only ground first, because it is the only work nothing else can do. Every row states the rates it assumes. The crew figure is 6 crews × 0.38 ha/crew-day × 5 days, the rate crews have actually achieved; the machine figures are the derated estimates from the table above and are the softest numbers on this page.

ScenarioMachine ha/weekTotal ha/weekWeeksFinishWeeks saved
Crews only — today
crews 11.5 ha/wk
0.011.52417 Feb 2027
+ 2 Fecon mulchers
crews 11.5 ha/wk + 2 × Fecon tracked mulcher @ 0.90 ha/day
9.020.51409 Dec 2026−10
+ 2 Fecon and the Barko
crews 11.5 ha/wk + 2 × Fecon tracked mulcher @ 0.90 ha/day + 1 × Barko @ 0.75 ha/day
12.824.31225 Nov 2026−12
Full fleet (all four)
crews 11.5 ha/wk + 2 × Fecon tracked mulcher @ 0.90 ha/day + 1 × Barko @ 0.75 ha/day + 1 × Excavator + mulch head @ 0.60 ha/day
15.827.31011 Nov 2026−14
Full fleet arrivesWeeks to finishFinishCost of waiting
now1011 Nov 2026
in 4 weeks1302 Dec 2026+3 weeks
in 8 weeks1516 Dec 2026+5 weeks
in 12 weeks1730 Dec 2026+7 weeks
Last useful mobilisation. The full fleet still clears the corridor inside the season if it arrives within 12 weeks (by 25 Nov 2026). After that the work runs past 31 Dec whatever is deployed, and the remainder waits for next season. Note the realistic stop is before Christmas, so treat that as a fortnight earlier than the date shown.
Machine can reach
186 ha
102 ha judged passable, 126 ha never assessed and apportioned at 67%
Crews only, whatever happens
93 ha
a machine cannot reach it
Fleet capacity
16 ha
per week, all four derated; crews do 11.5
Two machines decide the season; the other two buy margin. Crews alone leave roughly a quarter of the corridor for next year. Two Fecons close that gap — they take 10 weeks off and land the job inside the season. The Barko and the excavator together add only 4 weeks more, which against a finish that is already inside the season is not extra hectares but extra slack: room for a late mobilisation, a bad stretch of ground, or an early winter. That is a real thing to buy, just not the same thing as the first two.
The unknown half. 126 of the 280 ha remaining has never been assessed for machine access — it is the far end of the line, beyond where the August survey reached. It is split here at 67% passable, the ratio measured where a verdict exists. Assess that ground and every date above firms up; until then treat the machine scenarios as a range, not a plan.
The fleet does not match the assessment. It recommends the Barko on 98 ha and a Fecon on 31 ha, but the yard has 1 Barko and 2 Fecon. Either the Fecons take Barko-recommended ground — which the assessment did not rate them for — or the Barko becomes the constraint on the biggest share of mechanical work. Worth resolving before mobilising, not after.
Nothing above is scheduled. It is arithmetic on the assessment plus the derating factor, and every number moves when a real machine rate is known. Correct MACHINES in build_ops_dashboard.py and this recalculates.
How to read this. Every count shows its denominator. W54W is the active corridor and carries Haveman’s operational fields; Red Lake is mirrored from Watay and carries scope only. Stage colours and labels come from the same source as the QGIS map, so the two cannot disagree. Timing windows are parsed from the text on each span and evaluated against the date at the top.